Week 1

Monday, May 20th

09:00 - 09:30 AM

09:30 - 10:45 AM

10:45 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 - 07:00 PM

07:30 PM

Introduction [video]

State estimation I (Ichiro Fukumori) [pdf] [zoom] [video]

Morning break

Observational oceanography I: overview (Meghan Cronin) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Ocean dynamics & variability (LuAnne Thompson) [pdf] [video]

Intro. to computational products and tools (Ian Fenty) [pdf] [zoom] [video]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Meet and greet

Tuesday, May 21st

08:30 - 09:00 AM

09:00 - 10:15 AM

10:15 - 10:45 AM

10:45 - 12:00 PM

12:00 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 - 07:00 PM

07:30 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Ocean modeling I (Jean-Michel Campin) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

State estimation II (Ichiro Fukumori) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Pacific Ocean circulation (Michael McPhaden) [pdf] [zoom] [video]

Computational tools, Part 2 (Timothy Smith) [link] [video]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Some insights into proposal writing (Eric Lindstrom) [pdf]

Wednesday, May 22nd

08:30 - 09:00 AM

09:00 - 10:15 AM

10:45 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:45 PM

03:00 - 03:45 PM

04:00 - 04:30 PM

04:00 - 06:15 PM

06:15 - 07:00 PM

07:30 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Decadal survey (Eric Lindstrom) [pdf1] [pdf2] [pdf3]

Morning break

Observational oceanography II: in-situ (Meghan Cronin) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

The ends and means of data assimilation (Patrick Heimbach) [pdf] [video]

 

Algorithmic differentiation (AD) (Patrick Heimbach) [pdf] [video]

Break & row boat orientation

ECCO reruns (Ou Wang) [pdf]

Dinner break

Research presentations (students) [video]

Thursday, May 23rd

08:30 - 09:00 AM

09:00 - 10:15 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:00 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 - 07:00 PM

07:30 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Tracer budgets (Christopher Piecuch) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

Observational oceanography III: Argo floats (Steve Riser) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Indian Ocean circulation​ (Weiqing Han) [pdf] [video]

Adjoint sensitivities​ (I. Fukumori, I Fenty) [pdf1] [pdf2]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Research presentations (students)​ [video]

Friday, May 24th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

 

06:15 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Physics of sea level​ (Rui Ponte) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

High resolution modeling I​ (Amala Mahadevan) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Atlantic Ocean circulation​ (Christopher Piecuch) [pdf] [video]

Budgets​ (Christopher Piecuch) [pdf]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Saturday, May 25th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Ocean modeling II​ (Jean-Michel Campin / Chris Hill) [pdf1] [pdf2] [video]

Morning break

Observational oceanography IV: satellites (Rui Ponte) [pdf] [mp4] [video]

Lunch break

State estimation III​ (Ichiro Fukumori) [pdf] [video]

Computational lecture​ (Chris Hill)) [pdf] [mp4] [video]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Sunday, May 26th

TBD AM

05:30 PM

Day trip: Options will be announced

Whale Watching Tour (sponsored for students by Fastopt and AER)

Week 2

Monday, May 27th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 PM

7:30 PM

Week 2 Intro + Recap (students) [video]

Sea ice ​(Martin Losch) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

 

Global salt budgets & water cycle​ (Julian Schanze) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Ecology & ECCO Darwin​ (Chris Hill) [pdf] [video]

ECCO access​ (Ian Fenty) [pdf] [video]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Intro to Git (Tim Smith) [pdf]

Tuesday, May 28th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 - 07:00 PM

07:30 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Coupled modeling & assimilation​ (Andrea Molod) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

Ice-ocean interactions I​ (Rebecca Jackson) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Arctic Ocean circulation​ (An Nguyen) [pdf] [video]

ECCO Arctic​ (An Nguyen) [pdf] [video]

Evening break

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in oceanography​ (Sonya Legg) [pdf]

Wednesday, May 29th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

01:30 - 02:45 PM

02:45 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:15 PM

04:15 - 06:00 PM

06:15 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Model Green's Functions (Dimitris Menemenlis) [pdf] [video]

Morning break

 

Ice-ocean interactions II​ (Helene Seroussi) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Regional state estimates​ (Matthew Mazloff) [pdf] [video]

 

Break

Hands-on adjoint code generation​ (Team ECCO) [pdf1] [pdf2]

Hands-on lab session

Dinner break

Thursday, May 30th

08:30 - 09:15 AM

09:15 - 10:30 AM

10:30 - 11:00 AM

11:00 - 12:15 PM

12:15 - 01:30 PM

 

01:30 - 02:30 PM

02:30 - 03:00 PM

03:00 - 03:30 PM

03:30 - 04:00 PM

04:00 - 06:00 PM

06:15 PM

Recap (students) [video]

Ocean biogeochemistry​ (Mazloff/Menemenlis) [pdf1] [pdf2] [video]

Morning break

Ocean mixing​ (Sonya Legg) [pdf] [video]

Lunch break

Pangeo (Spencer Jones) [video]

 

Southern Ocean circulation​ (Matthew Mazloff) [pdf] [video]

 

ECCO ice-ocean​ (Ian Fenty) [pdf] [video]

Evening break

Wrap-up: evaluation and discussion

Dinner break

Friday, May 31st

07:45 - 09:00 AM

Breakfast / checkout / adjourn